Market

Where the work is, who has momentum, what's coming into play, and what the fleet looks like.

16,387 active devices
Active devices
16,387
Out of service or lapsed
9,064
1,298 out of service (1,061 buildings) · 7,766 lapsed (5,865 buildings)
as of Oct 19, 2026

What's coming into play

Inspection lapses observed between census snapshots, by month.

MonthDevicesLapse events
Oct 2026284284
Sep 20261,3881,388
Aug 2026531531
Jul 202644

Where the work is coming into play

716 cities in Wisconsin, ranked by devices in play: out of service, with a lapsed certificate, or with a warranty window opening in the next 12 months.

CityIn playActive devicesOut of serviceLapsed
Madison3,311
Green Bay466
Wauwatosa381
Appleton381
Racine154
Kenosha182
Brookfield228
Oshkosh164
La Crosse342
Eau Claire256
Waukesha329
Janesville116
Cities 13 to 100 of 716

Download this ranking · Open as table

What the fleet looks like

· 16,387 active devices
Active devices
16,387
as of Oct 2, 2026
With a known install year
9,674
59% of active
Modernization candidates
5,043
52% of aged stock

Vintage mix: active devices with a known install year.

InstalledDevicesShare
Before 1970801%
1970s8028%
1980s1,22613%
1990s2,32724%
2000s2,72028%
2010s2,29024%
2020s2292%

By device type.

TypeActiveMedian install year25+ years
Passenger10,77020014,312
Elevator (unspec.)3,438199385
Wheelchair lift1,2262003317
Freight5031991167
Dumbwaiter2451992129
Escalator198201133
Moving walk50
Other220180

Buildings in the census

WI public records · data as of

Inspection status: Pass 1,618 · Passed 745 · Advisory issued 62 · No entry 24 · Objective inactive 17 · Fail 1st attempt 13 · Partial 10 · Information 8 · Order issued 7 · Partial access 6 · Fail 4 · Time insufficient 2

Metros: Milwaukee

22,182 buildings

BuildingCityActive devices
Car 361265 Lombardi Ave Green Bay 60
600 HIGHLAND AVE Madison 49
DSES-9711 Hubble Road Verona 47
ELEVATOR 109200 W Wisconsin Ave Wauwatosa 42
POTAWATOMI HOTEL PARKING STRUCTURE1721 W CANAL ST Milwaukee 38
707 S MILLS ST Madison 36
NORTHWESTER MUTUAL720 E WISCONSIN AV Milwaukee 35
EAST-UP 3-41800 N Point Dr Stevens Point 31
#1 EAST WING IMMIGRANT444 Highland Dr Kohler 28
POB #20725 American Ave Waukesha 27
TARC LIFT2001 ALFORD PARK DR Kenosha 26
202 S PARK ST Madison 25
LL LEINIE'S LODGE LIFT replacedONE BREWERS WAY Milwaukee 24
ED A #101726 Shawano Ave Green Bay 23
FRT #118901 W Lincoln Ave West Allis 23
#11 WEST PARKING BOne Northwestern Mutual Way Franklin 22
#25 SS WPOB A3801 Spring St Mount Pleasant 22
POB BUILDING2900 W OKLAHOMA AV Milwaukee 22
#25 HOSPITAL EMERGENCY9000 W Wisconsin Ave Wauwatosa 21
HRC #48701 W Watertown Plank Rd Wauwatosa 21
MARSHFIELD CLINIC MEDICAL CENTER611 N Saint Joseph Ave Marshfield 21
NEALE HALL1319 Fremont St Stevens Point 21
STORDOCK #1N2665 CTY RD QQ King 21
US Bank Building State tag 14682 see ELEV-18-00088777 E WISCONSIN AV Milwaukee 21
1440 MONROE ST Madison 20

All 22,182 buildings ›