Market

Where the work is, who has momentum, what's coming into play, and what the fleet looks like.

16,721 active devices
Active devices
16,721
Out of service or lapsed
6,219
558 out of service (411 buildings) · 5,661 lapsed (3,530 buildings)
as of Oct 19, 2026

What's coming into play

Inspection lapses observed between census snapshots, by month.

MonthDevicesLapse events
Oct 2026479479
Sep 20264,0444,044

Where the work is coming into play

391 cities in Washington, ranked by devices in play: out of service, with a lapsed certificate, or with a warranty window opening in the next 12 months.

CityIn playActive devicesOut of serviceLapsed
Seattle945
Redmond471
Bellevue1,499
Tacoma1,139
Everett704
Bellingham483
Vancouver717
Kirkland472
Kent255
Bothell288
Seatac278
Spokane327
Cities 13 to 100 of 391

Download this ranking · Open as table

What the fleet looks like

· 16,721 active devices
Active devices
16,721
as of Oct 2, 2026
With a known install year
16,720
100% of active
Modernization candidates
7,678
46% of aged stock

Vintage mix: active devices with a known install year.

InstalledDevicesShare
Before 19709776%
1970s7414%
1980s1,77111%
1990s3,22919%
2000s4,56427%
2010s3,39520%
2020s2,04312%

By device type.

TypeActiveMedian install year25+ years
Passenger13,79320036,361
Wheelchair lift1,0962007311
Other7112000404
Escalator5262007179
Freight4181983325
Dumbwaiter151199790
Elevator (unspec.)1920098
Moving walk720040

Buildings in the census

WA public records · data as of

Inspection status: Passed - with deficiencies found 8,366 · Passed- no deficiencies found 5,071 · Other 1,917 · Unable to gain entrance 261 · Conveyance not ready for annual inspection 106 · Failed- deficiencies found 73 · Conveyance not ready for acceptance inspection 7 · Red tag removed 5 · Red tagged - program directed 5 · Red tagged - owner's request 2 · Not fault of conveyance 1

Metros: Seattle

31,942 buildings

BuildingCityActive devices
Everett 40-883003 W. CASINO RD. Everett 127
SKYBRIDGE 517801 INTERNATIONAL BLVD Seatac 82
PARKING GARAGE17801 INTERNATIONAL BLVD Seattle 76
Seattle Convention Center1600 9TH AVE Seattle 61
WESTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY1880 BILL MCDONALD PKY Bellingham 50
Seatac IAF17801 INTERNATIONAL BLVD Seatac 42
SEATTLE CONVENTION CENTER705 PIKE ST Seattle 38
METRO PIONEER SQUARE STATION901 5TH AVE Seattle 35
Evergreen Hospital Medical CTR12040 NE 128TH ST Kirkland 33
555 108th Ave-Aldo555 108TH AVE NE Bellevue 31
T-MOBILE PARK1250 FIRST AVE S Seattle 30
TACOMA GENERAL HOSPITAL315 MARTIN LUTHER KING JR WAY Tacoma 30
BOEING RENTON 4-20737 LOGAN AVE N Renton 27
EASTERN WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY101 ROZELL RD Cheney 26
OVERLAKE HOSPITAL MEDICAL CTR1035 116TH AVE NE Bellevue 26
BELLEVUE PLACE HOTEL900 BELLEVUE WAY NE Bellevue 25
OFFICE AT SOUTHPORT1101 LAKE WASHINGTON BLVD N Renton 24
METRO WESTLAKE STATION Seattle 23
LINCOLN SQUARE SOUTH RETAIL500 BELLEVUE WAY NE Bellevue 22
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON1959 NE PACIFIC ST Seattle 21
BOEING TUKWILA 09-053 BLDG9725 E MARGINAL WAY S Tukwila 20
LINCOLN SQUARE NORTH OFFICE700 BELLEVUE WAY NE Bellevue 20
ST JOSEPH MEDICAL CENTER1717 S J ST Tacoma 20
ACE BUILDING1800 NW MYHRE RD Silverdale 19
BC PARKING GARAGE3000 LANDERHOLM CIR SE Bellevue 19

All 31,942 buildings ›