Market

Where the work is, who has momentum, what's coming into play, and what the fleet looks like.

169,806 permit filings · 853,995 active devices · newest data as of Oct 19, 2026
Active devices
853,995
Permit filings
Warranty windows opening
3,333
in the next 12 months
Out of service or lapsed
105,495
26,064 out of service (18,398 buildings) · 79,431 lapsed (54,286 buildings)
as of Oct 19, 2026

Where the work is

Permit filings, Q1 2026 – Q4 2026: share of all permitted elevator work in the territory, unattributed filings included.

CompanyFilingsShare of permitted workInstallsModsLast filing
KONE Inc · profile
Otis Elevator Company · profile
Schindler Elevator Corporation · profile
TK Elevator Corporation · profile
MILLENNIUM ELEV ENT LLC · profile
CENTENNIAL ELEVATOR INDUS · profile
ALLIANCE ELEVATOR COMPANY, LLC · profile
Nouveau Elevator · profile
BERGEN-PASSAIC ELEV OF NY · profile
PRECISION ELEVATOR CORP. · profile
INNOCORE PRO ELEVATOR INC. · profile
START ELEVATOR LLC · profile
CHAMPION ELEVATOR CORP · profile
ROTAVELE ELEVATOR, INC. · profile
TRANSEL ELEVATOR & ELECTRIC INC. · profile
Independent technician
No company on the filing

Who has momentum

Filings in the last 4 quarters vs the 4 before (through Q4 2026).

CompanyTrendRecentPriorBy quarter
KONE Inc · profile
Otis Elevator Company · profile
Schindler Elevator Corporation · profile
TK Elevator Corporation · profile
MILLENNIUM ELEV ENT LLC · profile
CENTENNIAL ELEVATOR INDUS · profile
ALLIANCE ELEVATOR COMPANY, LLC · profile
Nouveau Elevator · profile
BERGEN-PASSAIC ELEV OF NY · profile
PRECISION ELEVATOR CORP. · profile

What's coming into play

Warranty windows opening, 12 and 24 months after install.

MonthDevices at 12 monthsDevices at 24 months
Oct 2026464173
Nov 2026316412
Dec 2026288365
Jan 2027271419
Feb 2027277410
Mar 2027303403
Apr 2027318454
May 2027281456
Jun 2027302369
Jul 2027243440
Aug 2027161499
Sep 2027109403

Inspection lapses observed between census snapshots, by month.

MonthDevicesLapse events
Oct 20262,6142,614
Sep 20267,4687,468
Aug 202615,01715,036
Jul 2026854854

What the fleet looks like

· 853,995 active devices
Active devices
853,995
as of Oct 19, 2026
With a known install year
646,185
76% of active
Modernization candidates
315,126
49% of aged stock

Vintage mix: active devices with a known install year.

InstalledDevicesShare
Before 197071,61011%
1970s39,0116%
1980s68,53811%
1990s106,70617%
2000s145,61823%
2010s116,99418%
2020s97,70815%

By device type.

TypeActiveMedian install year25+ years
Passenger564,024225,081
Elevator (unspec.)135,46949,942
Wheelchair lift85,11713,012
Escalator20,9887,834
Freight19,88411,316
Other19,4613,640
Dumbwaiter8,1864,002
Moving walk866299

Buildings in the census

537,182 buildings in the census