Market

Where the work is, who has momentum, what's coming into play, and what the fleet looks like.

72,737 active devices
Active devices
72,737

What the fleet looks like

· 72,737 active devices
Active devices
72,737
as of Oct 19, 2026
With a known install year
72,610
100% of active
Modernization candidates
31,247
43% of aged stock

Vintage mix: active devices with a known install year.

InstalledDevicesShare
Before 19703,1844%
1970s4,4636%
1980s11,42916%
1990s9,08013%
2000s16,28822%
2010s17,38124%
2020s10,78515%

By device type.

TypeActiveMedian install year25+ years
Passenger66,412200528,481
Wheelchair lift2,9332010622
Escalator2,17019971,280
Freight1,0251986781
Other122199453
Moving walk75200430

Buildings in the census

TX public records · data as of

33,181 buildings

BuildingCityActive devices
DFW INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT SKYLINK TERMINAL E SOUTH3200 EAST AIRFIELD DRIVE Dallas 160
DFW INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT TERMINAL D3200 EAST AIRFIELD DR Dallas 156
USAA-F9800 FREDERICKSBURG ROAD San Antonio 108
MD ANDERSON CANCER CENTER ALKEK1515 HOLCOMBE BLVD Houston 96
JPMC SAPPHIRE LOUNGE3200 E AIRFIELD DR Dallas 80
EDS/NEXTBANK RA5400 LEGACY DRIVE Plano 74
DMC WORLD TRADE CENTER WTC- ESCALATOR2050 STEMMONS FREEWAY Dallas 72
GAYLORD TEXAN1501 GAYLORD TRAIL Grapevine 71
BELMONT HALL UNIVERSITY OF TX AT AUSTIN2109 SAN JACINTO Austin 66
UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT SAN ANTONIO BIO TECHNOLOGY SCI/ENGINEERINGONE UTSA CIRCLE San Antonio 65
EXXON MOBIL HOUSTON CAMPUS - SW222777 SPRINGWOODS VILLAGE PKWY Spring 64
EXXON MOBIL HOUSTON CAMPUS-ENERGY CENTER22777 SPRING WOODS VILLAGE PKW Spring 64
DALLAS CONVENTION CENTER650 SOUTH GRIFFIN STREET Dallas 57
UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SKY TOWER4502 MEDICAL DRIVE San Antonio 57
HENRY B GONZALEZ CONVENTION CENTER CITY OF SAN ANTONIO900 E MARKET ST San Antonio 55
THE TOWER AT CITYPLACE2711 NORTH HASKELL AVENUE Dallas 55
UT SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CTR BLDG JA5323 HARRY HINES BLVD Dallas 53
BAYLOR SCOTT & WHITE HEALTH CENTER2401 SOUTH 31ST STREET Temple 50
COMMUNICATION BUILDING UNIVERSITY OF HOUSTON4211 ELGIN STREET Houston 49
TXST - THE TOWER RESIDENCE HALL601 UNIVERSITY DRIVE San Marcos 49
COMERICA BANK TOWER1717 MAIN ST STE 3300 Dallas 48
GALLERIA DALLAS MALL13350 NORTH DALLAS PARKWAY Dallas 45
NORTH GARAGE W11325 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE Fort Worth 45
PARKLAND HEALTH & HOSPITAL SYSTEM5200 HARRY HINES BLVD Dallas 45
TRINITY UNIVERSITY THOMAS RESIDENCE HALL - #315ONE TRINITY PLACE San Antonio 45

All 33,181 buildings ›