Market

Where the work is, who has momentum, what's coming into play, and what the fleet looks like.

71,669 permit filings · 70,248 active devicesShow this area on the Map →
Active devices
70,248
Permit filings
Warranty windows opening
1,099
in the next 12 months
Out of service or lapsed
2,186
2,186 lapsed (1,616 buildings)
as of Oct 19, 2026

Where the work is

Permit filings, Q1 2026 – Q4 2026: share of all permitted elevator work in the territory, unattributed filings included.

Who has momentum

Filings in the last 4 quarters vs the 4 before (through Q4 2026).

What's coming into play

Warranty windows opening, 12 and 24 months after install.

MonthDevices at 12 monthsDevices at 24 months
Oct 2026 174 9
Nov 2026 95 101
Dec 2026 73 48
Jan 2027 75 98
Feb 2027 90 122
Mar 2027 56 120
Apr 2027 115 131
May 2027 78 120
Jun 2027 88 44
Jul 2027 69 108
Aug 2027 110 207
Sep 2027 76 147

List devices with warranty windows opening in the next 12 months on the Map →

Inspection lapses observed between census snapshots, by month.

MonthDevicesLapse events
Oct 20262828
Sep 20269696
Aug 20266868
Jul 20263737

Where the work is coming into play

5 boroughs of New York City, ranked by devices in play: out of service, with a lapsed certificate, or with a warranty window opening in the next 12 months.

BoroughIn playActive devicesOut of serviceLapsed
Manhattan35,801
Brooklyn14,601
Queens9,934
Bronx7,908
Staten Island1,110

Download this ranking · Open as table

What the fleet looks like

· 70,248 active devices
Active devices
70,248
as of Oct 19, 2026
With a known install year
68,708
98% of active
Modernization candidates
47,180
69% of aged stock

Vintage mix: active devices with a known install year.

InstalledDevicesShare
Before 197038,40156%
1970s3,3505%
1980s2,8454%
1990s1,8323%
2000s5,9229%
2010s6,87010%
2020s9,48814%

By device type.

TypeActiveMedian install year25+ years
Passenger65,141196244,075
Wheelchair lift2,01519311,460
Freight1,2901962809
Escalator9091998455
Other5132018197
Dumbwaiter3802006184

Buildings in the census

NYC public records · data as of

35,865 buildings

BuildingCityActive devices
546 GULF AVENUE Staten Island 135
415 10 AVENUE Manhattan 87
200 PARK AVENUE Manhattan 83
10 COLUMBUS CIRCLE Manhattan 82
55 WATER STREET Manhattan 81
350 5 AVENUE Manhattan 71
441 7 AVENUE Manhattan 71
66 HUDSON BOULEVARD Manhattan 67
30 ROCKEFELLER PLAZA Manhattan 65
1 PENN PLAZA Manhattan 56
10 VANDERBILT AVENUE Manhattan 56
1221 AVENUE OF AMERICAS Manhattan 55
1535 BROADWAY Manhattan 53
225 LIBERTY STREET Manhattan 53
521 EAST 68 STREET Manhattan 51
1 WATER STREET Manhattan 49
105 WEST 42 STREET Manhattan 49
200 MURRAY STREET Manhattan 46
60 WALL STREET Manhattan 45
149 BROADWAY Manhattan 44
108 BROADWAY Manhattan 43
1241 AVE OF AMERICAS Manhattan 43
51 MADISON AVENUE Manhattan 42
341 PARK AVENUE Manhattan 41
767 5 AVENUE Manhattan 41

All 35,865 buildings ›