Market

Where the work is, who has momentum, what's coming into play, and what the fleet looks like.

6,041 active devices
Active devices
6,041
Out of service or lapsed
274
274 out of service (253 buildings)
as of Oct 19, 2026

Where the work is coming into play

271 cities in New Hampshire, ranked by devices in play: out of service, with a lapsed certificate, or with a warranty window opening in the next 12 months.

CityIn playActive devicesOut of serviceLapsed
Manchester719
Nashua546
Concord416
Portsmouth337
Claremont50
Keene203
Dover177
Laconia99
Rochester112
Salem155
Lebanon151
Hampton87
Cities 13 to 100 of 271

Download this ranking · Open as table

What the fleet looks like

· 6,041 active devices
Active devices
6,041
as of Sep 25, 2026
With a known install year
6,040
100% of active
Modernization candidates
2,715
45% of aged stock

Vintage mix: active devices with a known install year.

InstalledDevicesShare
Before 19702604%
1970s3305%
1980s81013%
1990s99116%
2000s1,52625%
2010s1,31922%
2020s80413%

By device type.

TypeActiveMedian install year25+ years
Passenger4,47020022,131
Wheelchair lift1,2012010328
Freight1721974159
Dumbwaiter111199862
Escalator44199730
Other3920121
Moving walk420004

Buildings in the census

NH public records · data as of

6,140 buildings

BuildingCityActive devices
1 MEDICAL CTR DR Lebanon 18
250 PLEASANT ST Concord 17
325 PLEASANT ST Concord 16
172 KINSLEY ST Nashua 14
1 AIRPORT RD Manchester 13
100 MCGREGOR ST Manchester 13
5 ALUMNI DR Exeter 13
179 RIDGE ROAD Lempster 12
80 HIGHLAND ST Laconia 12
1000 ELM ST Manchester 11
11 WHITEHALL RD Rochester 11
333 BORTHWICK AVE Portsmouth 10
14 VISTA RIDGE DR Londonderry 9
580 COURT ST Keene 9
95 CANAL ST Nashua 9
116 NORTH RD Brentwood 8
5 PINKERTON ST Derry 8
626 LAFAYETTE RD Seabrook 8
8 PROSPECT ST Nashua 8
900 ELM ST Manchester 8
99 ROCKINGHAM BLVD Salem 8
ONE ELLIOT WAY Manchester 8
1 FINE CHOCOLATE PLACE Stratham 7
225 BORTHWICK AVE Portsmouth 7
281 N STATE ST Concord 7

All 6,140 buildings ›