Market

Where the work is, who has momentum, what's coming into play, and what the fleet looks like.

33,232 active devices
Active devices
33,232
Warranty windows opening
704
in the next 12 months
Out of service or lapsed
9
9 lapsed (7 buildings)
as of Oct 19, 2026

What's coming into play

Warranty windows opening, 12 and 24 months after install.

MonthDevices at 12 monthsDevices at 24 months
Oct 2026 81 58
Nov 2026 61 68
Dec 2026 51 65
Jan 2027 47 99
Feb 2027 61 98
Mar 2027 60 72
Apr 2027 59 59
May 2027 66 85
Jun 2027 68 83
Jul 2027 70 69
Aug 2027 48 70
Sep 2027 32 60

List devices with warranty windows opening in the next 12 months on the Map →

Inspection lapses observed between census snapshots, by month.

MonthDevicesLapse events
Oct 20261212
Sep 202622
Aug 202677
Jul 202611

Where the work is coming into play

701 cities in North Carolina, ranked by devices in play: out of service, with a lapsed certificate, or with a warranty window opening in the next 12 months.

CityIn playActive devicesOut of serviceLapsed
Charlotte6,050
Raleigh3,562
Greensboro1,555
Wilmington952
Asheville1,051
Cary755
Durham1,793
Chapel Hill926
Apex160
Huntersville223
Arden79
High Point756
Cities 13 to 100 of 701

Download this ranking · Open as table

What the fleet looks like

· 33,232 active devices
Active devices
33,232
as of Oct 2, 2026
With a known install year
33,198
100% of active
Modernization candidates
13,729
41% of aged stock

Vintage mix: active devices with a known install year.

InstalledDevicesShare
Before 19701,5655%
1970s1,9416%
1980s3,40210%
1990s5,13415%
2000s8,74826%
2010s6,67420%
2020s5,73417%

By device type.

TypeActiveMedian install year25+ years
Passenger27,915200511,449
Wheelchair lift2,5592011478
Freight1,29519761,147
Escalator6962002324
Dumbwaiter3901996247
Other325201766
Moving walk52200818

Buildings in the census

NC public records · data as of

22,414 buildings

BuildingCityActive devices
UNCC SMITH BLDG9201 UNIVERSITY CITY BLVD Charlotte 101
WIND TURBINE TOWER T 22115 FOREMAN ROAD Hertford 98
CHARLOTTE DOUGLAS INT AIRPORT5501 JOSH BIRMINGHAM PKWY Charlotte 95
DOWN ESCALATOR 2-1101 MANNING DRIVE Chapel Hill 64
WFBMC - POWER PLANTMED CTR BLVD Winston-Salem 62
IHFC DESIGN (6-5)210 E COMMERCE AVE High Point 61
OLD CHEMISTRY BLDGWest Campus Durham 56
DUKE MEDICAL / MSRB2ERWIN ROAD Durham 52
HANES HOUSEERWIN RD Durham 49
WELLS FARGO #1B41525 W WT HARRIS BLVD Charlotte 44
BANK OF AMERICA FOUNDERS HALL100 N TRYON ST Charlotte 43
VANGUARD ESC 1E04N1030 ADMIRAL NELSON CT Charlotte 43
CAROLINA MEDICAL CENTER1000 BLYTHE BLVD Charlotte 41
UNCG / PHILLIPS-HAWKINS HALL1000 SPRING GARDEN ST Greensboro 41
REX VISITORS PARKING DECK (# 1 LT)4420 LAKE BOONE TRAIL Raleigh 38
DUKE ENERGY CENTER550 S TRYON STREET Charlotte 37
ATRIUM HEALTH920 CHURCH STREET NORTH Concord 36
PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL200 HAWTHORNE LANE Charlotte 34
TEER LIBRARYWEST CAMPUS Durham 32
REHAB HOSPITAL ADDITION3000 NEW BERN AVE Raleigh 29
NOVANT FMC CCT CAR 603333 SILAS CREEK PKWY Winston-Salem 28
BELK STORES INC4400 SHARON RD Charlotte 27
TRUIST CENTER214 N TRYON ST Charlotte 27
BANK OF AMERICA WINTERGARDEN150 N COLLEGE STREET Charlotte 26
NC A&T SU / COLTRANE HALL1601 E MARKET ST Greensboro 26

All 22,414 buildings ›