Market

Where the work is, who has momentum, what's coming into play, and what the fleet looks like.

22,864 active devices
Active devices
22,864
Out of service or lapsed
4,144
926 out of service (644 buildings) · 3,218 lapsed (1,976 buildings)
as of Oct 19, 2026

What's coming into play

Inspection lapses observed between census snapshots, by month.

MonthDevicesLapse events
Oct 2026111111
Sep 2026119119
Aug 2026184184
Jul 20264040

Where the work is coming into play

506 cities in Missouri, ranked by devices in play: out of service, with a lapsed certificate, or with a warranty window opening in the next 12 months.

CityIn playActive devicesOut of serviceLapsed
Kansas City4,525
St. Louis5,046
Springfield1,010
Saint Louis613
Columbia848
Chesterfield401
St. Joseph224
Lee'S Summit265
Kirkwood163
St. Charles335
Independence286
Clayton455
Cities 13 to 100 of 506

Download this ranking · Open as table

What the fleet looks like

· 22,864 active devices
Active devices
22,864
as of Oct 1, 2026
With a known install year
22,591
99% of active
Modernization candidates
10,498
46% of aged stock

Vintage mix: active devices with a known install year.

InstalledDevicesShare
Before 19701,1975%
1970s1,2926%
1980s2,59511%
1990s4,20719%
2000s6,71130%
2010s4,43420%
2020s2,15510%

By device type.

TypeActiveMedian install year25+ years
Passenger17,90720028,430
Wheelchair lift2,2272012461
Freight1,1911986809
Other6172005245
Escalator5721995369
Dumbwaiter2831995161
Elevator (unspec.)45200914
Moving walk2220069

Buildings in the census

MO public records · data as of

13,663 buildings

BuildingCityActive devices
Mallinckrodt Center1 Brookings Dr St. Louis 80
Mercy Hospitals East Communities615 S New Ballas Rd Creve Coeur 54
Kansas City International Airport Terminal533 Mexico City Ave Kansas City 49
Lambert St. Louis Int'l AirportLambert Field St. Louis 47
Serena Building1 University Plz Cape Girardeau 47
The Dome901 N Broadway St. Louis 44
Subsurface Garage1 Barnes Jewish Hospital Plz St. Louis 42
North Kansas City Hospital2800 Clay Edwards Dr North Kansas City 41
Ameristar Casino (Entertainment Deck)1 Ameristar Blvd St. Charles 40
Saint Francis Medical Center211 Saint Francis Dr Cape Girardeau 39
Anheuser Busch- Bldg #1541 BUSCH PL Saint Louis 38
Childrens Mercy Hospital2401 Gillham Rd Kansas City 38
St. Luke's Hospital @ The Plaza4401 Wornall Rd Kansas City 38
Mercy West Pavilion1235 E Cherokee St Springfield 37
Cox Medical Center South3801 S National Ave Springfield 33
Conference Center- Bartle Hall301 W 13th St Kansas City 32
Conference Center800 University Dr Maryville 30
Sheraton- Crown Center2301 MCGEE ST Kansas City 30
Bank of America Plaza800 Market St St. Louis 29
Cerner Innovations8779 Hillcrest Rd/ 2048.0 Kansas City 28
St. Lukes Hospital- Chesterfield232 S Woods Mill Rd Chesterfield 28
AT & T- St. LouisOne AT&T Center St. Louis 27
Boone Hospital Center1600 E Broadway Columbia 27
St. Louis Busch Stadium700 Clark Ave St. Louis 27
Centene Plaza C7676 Forsyth Blvd Clayton 26

All 13,663 buildings ›