Market

Where the work is, who has momentum, what's coming into play, and what the fleet looks like.

37,314 active devices
Active devices
37,314
Warranty windows opening
2
in the next 12 months
Out of service or lapsed
574
574 out of service (447 buildings)
as of Oct 19, 2026

What's coming into play

Warranty windows opening, 12 and 24 months after install.

MonthDevices at 12 monthsDevices at 24 months
Oct 2026 9
Nov 2026 23
Dec 2026 1 30
Jan 2027 32
Feb 2027 22
Mar 2027 28
Apr 2027 16
May 2027 13
Jun 2027 1 12
Jul 2027 6
Aug 2027 2
Dec 2027 1

List devices with warranty windows opening in the next 12 months on the Map →

Where the work is coming into play

887 cities in Illinois, ranked by devices in play: out of service, with a lapsed certificate, or with a warranty window opening in the next 12 months.

CityIn playActive devicesOut of serviceLapsed
Peoria785
Springfield938
Decatur330
Moline228
Bloomington430
Rock Island210
Danville120
Calumet City62
Quincy246
Jacksonville99
Pontiac51
Mattoon68
Cities 13 to 100 of 887

Download this ranking · Open as table

What the fleet looks like

· 37,314 active devices
Active devices
37,314
as of Oct 7, 2025
With a known install year
37,286
100% of active
Modernization candidates
21,616
58% of aged stock

Vintage mix: active devices with a known install year.

InstalledDevicesShare
Before 19703,0638%
1970s3,84510%
1980s4,59112%
1990s7,88521%
2000s10,09327%
2010s5,39714%
2020s2,4126%

By device type.

TypeActiveMedian install year25+ years
Elevator (unspec.)30,376199718,673
Wheelchair lift4,20420071,403
Other9032004398
Escalator7601995519
Dumbwaiter7131984562
Passenger358201361

Buildings in the census

IL public records · data as of

Inspection status: Inspected locally 24,653

22,971 buildings

BuildingCityActive devices
2160 S 1st Ave Maywood 68
530 NE Glen Oak Ave Peoria 68
800 E Carpenter Springfield 65
1 University Cir Macomb 62
4440 W 95th St Oak Lawn 62
100 Abbott Park Rd Abbott Park 61
1775 Dempster St Park Ridge 57
3 State Farm Plz Bloomington 53
9000 Facilities Management Normal 50
25 N Winfield Rd Winfield 47
801 S Washington St Naperville 46
100 Oakbrook Ctr Oak Brook 44
2650 Ridge Ave Evanston 43
800 Biesterfield Rd Elk Grove Village 42
600 Lincoln Ave Charleston 40
611 W Park St Urbana 39
1501 W Bradley Ave Peoria 37
221 N E Glen Oak Ave Peoria 36
333 Madison St Joliet 35
12251 S 80th Ave Palos Heights 33
1200 W Algonquin Rd Palatine 32
800 W Central Rd Arlington Heights 32
2800 W 95th St Evergreen Park 31
5 Woodfield Mall Schaumburg 30
100 NE Adams St Peoria 28

All 22,971 buildings ›