Market

Where the work is, who has momentum, what's coming into play, and what the fleet looks like.

12,808 active devices
Active devices
12,808
Out of service or lapsed
5,734
2,506 out of service (1,721 buildings) · 3,228 lapsed (1,872 buildings)
as of Oct 19, 2026

What's coming into play

Inspection lapses observed between census snapshots, by month.

MonthDevicesLapse events
Oct 2026120120
Sep 2026131131
Aug 2026124124
Jul 20264949

Where the work is coming into play

530 cities in Iowa, ranked by devices in play: out of service, with a lapsed certificate, or with a warranty window opening in the next 12 months.

CityIn playActive devicesOut of serviceLapsed
Des Moines1,290
Cedar Rapids829
Sioux City364
Council Bluffs316
West Des Moines435
Ames406
Davenport497
Iowa City719
Waterloo306
Dubuque424
Clinton103
Fort Dodge102
Cities 13 to 100 of 530

Download this ranking · Open as table

What the fleet looks like

· 12,808 active devices
Active devices
12,808
as of Sep 30, 2026
With a known install year
3,577
28% of active
Modernization candidates
265
7% of aged stock

Vintage mix: active devices with a known install year.

InstalledDevicesShare
Before 1970521%
1970s1043%
1980s722%
1990s341%
2000s722%
2010s1,84852%
2020s1,39539%

By device type.

TypeActiveMedian install year25+ years
Passenger9,1212018217
Other1,752201615
Wheelchair lift97620203
Elevator (unspec.)468202422
Dumbwaiter23220160
Escalator13020182
Freight12920226

Buildings in the census

IA public records · data as of

9,342 buildings

BuildingCityActive devices
PIONEER PRAIRIE WIND FARM I & IIMITCHELL AND HOWARD COUNTIES 182
WHISPERING WILLOW WIND FARM1584 70TH ST Iowa Falls 121
BARTON970 410TH ST Kensett 118
UIHC ROY J CARVER PAVILION200 HAWKINS DR Iowa City 89
LOST LAKES WIND FARM LLC1481 135TH AVENUE Lake Park 61
FRANKLIN COUNTY WIND FARM1584 70TH ST Iowa Falls 60
NEW HARVEST WIND FARM2194 D AVENUE Schleswig 49
LEDYARD WIND FARM1900 460TH ST Lakota 46
GOOGLE LLC10410 BUNGE AVENUE Council Bluffs 36
IOWA METHODIST MEDICAL CENTER1200 PLEASANT ST Des Moines 33
GENESIS MEDICAL CENTER1227 E RUSHOLME ST Davenport 30
ARCHER DANIELS MIDLAND COMPANY1251 BEAVER CHANNEL PARKWAY Clinton 28
UNITYPOINT HEALTH ST LUKE'S HOSPITAL1026 A AVENUE NE Cedar Rapids 27
MARY GREELEY MEDICAL CENTER1111 DUFF AVENUE Ames 23
CLARK ALUMNI CENTER1220 1ST AVENUE NE Cedar Rapids 22
MERCY HOSPITAL500 E MARKET ST Iowa City 22
ST AMBROSE UNIVERSITY518 W LOCUST ST Davenport 22
DIESETH HALL700 COLLEGE DR Decorah 21
IDHS-GLENWOOD RESOURCE CENTER711 S VINE ST Glenwood 21
PHYSICIAN OFFICE BLDG EAST802 KENYON RD Fort Dodge 21
QUAKER OATS COMPANY CEDAR RAPIDS418 2ND ST NE Cedar Rapids 21
SOUTHERN HILLS EXPANSION910 E ADAMS ST Creston 21
LORAS COLLEGE1450 ALTA VISTA ST Dubuque 20
RIPPEY WIND FARM2123A 240TH ST Grand Junction 20
801 GRAND BUILDING801 GRAND AVENUE Des Moines 19

All 9,342 buildings ›