Market

Where the work is, who has momentum, what's coming into play, and what the fleet looks like.

24,897 active devices
Active devices
24,897
Out of service or lapsed
2,486
163 out of service (114 buildings) · 2,323 lapsed (1,606 buildings)
as of Oct 19, 2026

What's coming into play

Inspection lapses observed between census snapshots, by month.

MonthDevicesLapse events
Oct 2026328328
Sep 20268080
Aug 2026496496

Where the work is coming into play

259 cities in Colorado, ranked by devices in play: out of service, with a lapsed certificate, or with a warranty window opening in the next 12 months.

CityIn playActive devicesOut of serviceLapsed
Boulder1,172
Aurora1,174
Fort Collins782
Lakewood633
Centennial584
Pueblo397
Grand Junction330
Westminster394
Golden341
Littleton532
Loveland297
Lone Tree292
Cities 13 to 100 of 259

Download this ranking · Open as table

What the fleet looks like

· 24,897 active devices
Active devices
24,897
as of Oct 1, 2026
With a known install year
20,248
81% of active
Modernization candidates
9,374
46% of aged stock

Vintage mix: active devices with a known install year.

InstalledDevicesShare
Before 19701,1756%
1970s1,6188%
1980s2,61113%
1990s2,92414%
2000s4,63923%
2010s3,97820%
2020s3,30316%

By device type.

TypeActiveMedian install year25+ years
Elevator (unspec.)22,04620028,776
Wheelchair lift1,4092015168
Escalator5662006184
Passenger330201720
Dumbwaiter3011998126
Other175200068
Moving walk70200632

Buildings in the census

CO public records · data as of

14,431 buildings

BuildingCityActive devices
DENVER INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT 8500 Pena8500 PENA BLVD Denver 156
DENVER INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT CONCOURSE A INTERNATIONAL GATES8700 PENA BLVD Denver 74
Colorado Convention Center700 14th St Denver 62
B450/FAB12257 S Wadsworth Blvd Littleton 59
DENVER INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT CONCOURSE B8900 PENA BLVD Denver 48
Gaylord Rockies Resort and Convention Center6700 N Gaylord Rockies Blvd Aurora 47
WELLS FARGO CENTER1700 LINCOLN ST Denver 44
MolsonCoors Building Brewery Office Complex17735 W 32nd Ave Golden 42
DENVER INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT 8400 Pena8400 PENA BLVD Denver 39
Children's Hospital - Staff Parking13123 E 16th Ave Aurora 37
DENVER INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT CONCOURSE C9100 PENA BLVD Denver 36
UCHealth Memorial Hospital Central1400 E Boulder St Colorado Springs 35
Empower Field1701 Bryant St Denver 34
1801 CALIFORNIA1801 CALIFORNIA ST Denver 32
Dillards #984 Southwest Plaza Mall8501 W Bowles Ave Littleton 29
HCA HealthONE Swedish501 E Hampden Ave Englewood 29
PENROSE HOSPITAL2222 N NEVADA AVE Colorado Springs 29
PRESBYTERIAN SAINT LUKES MEDICAL CENTER1719 E 19TH AVE Denver 29
REPUBLIC PLAZA TOWER370 17TH ST Denver 29
SHERATON DOWNTOWN DENVER HOTEL1550 COURT PL Denver 29
THE BROADMOOR1 LAKE AVE Colorado Springs 29
Saint Marys Hospital2635 N 7th St Grand Junction 28
The Westin Denver International Airport8300 Pena Blvd Denver 28
DENVER PAVILIONS500 16TH ST Denver 27
HYATT REGENCY DENVER650 15TH ST Denver 27

All 14,431 buildings ›