Market

Where the work is, who has momentum, what's coming into play, and what the fleet looks like.

145,528 active devices
Active devices
145,528
Warranty windows opening
1,277
in the next 12 months
Out of service or lapsed
14,030
14,030 lapsed (8,437 buildings)
as of Oct 19, 2026

What's coming into play

Warranty windows opening, 12 and 24 months after install.

MonthDevices at 12 monthsDevices at 24 months
Oct 2026 157 90
Nov 2026 113 184
Dec 2026 139 172
Jan 2027 124 152
Feb 2027 101 146
Mar 2027 136 147
Apr 2027 136 214
May 2027 129 187
Jun 2027 137 189
Jul 2027 103 206
Aug 2027 1 191
Sep 2027 1 160

List devices with warranty windows opening in the next 12 months on the Map →

Inspection lapses observed between census snapshots, by month.

MonthDevicesLapse events
Oct 2026786786
Sep 2026769769
Aug 2026115115

Where the work is coming into play

917 cities in California, ranked by devices in play: out of service, with a lapsed certificate, or with a warranty window opening in the next 12 months.

CityIn playActive devicesOut of serviceLapsed
San Francisco12,444
San Jose3,849
San Diego8,345
Palo Alto871
Santa Clara1,294
Mountain View798
Pasadena1,811
South San Francisco637
Menlo Park432
Redwood City753
Burlingame466
San Mateo936
Cities 13 to 100 of 917

Download this ranking · Open as table

What the fleet looks like

· 145,528 active devices
Active devices
145,528
as of Aug 7, 2026
With a known install year
126,142
87% of active
Modernization candidates
60,554
48% of aged stock

Vintage mix: active devices with a known install year.

InstalledDevicesShare
Before 19708,9597%
1970s8,6937%
1980s16,21113%
1990s20,01116%
2000s33,11126%
2010s24,77520%
2020s14,38211%

By device type.

TypeActiveMedian install year25+ years
Passenger117,321200152,527
Wheelchair lift13,08620092,290
Escalator5,16020031,887
Freight3,88219841,905
Other3,68320081,011
Dumbwaiter1,6881997721
Elevator (unspec.)5682012140
Moving walk140200073

Buildings in the census

CA public records · data as of

Metros: Los Angeles · San Francisco

75,717 buildings

BuildingCityActive devices
CITY OF LACITY OF LA Los Angeles 1,923
UCLA CAMPUS405 HILGARD AV Westwood 492
UNIVERSAL STUDIOS100 UNIVERSAL CITY PZ Universal City 215
UNIVERSITY CA - DAVIS1 SHIELDS AV Davis 201
UCSBUCSB CAMPUS Santa Barbara 152
HERTZ HALLUC BERKELEY Berkeley 129
MCGAUGH HALL, 503U C IRVINE Irvine 106
LAGUNA WOODS VILLAGELAGUNA WOODS VILLAGE Laguna Woods 96
U.C. SANTA CRUZ1156 HIGH ST Santa Cruz 92
CA STATE UNIVERSITY FULLERTON800 STATE COLLEGE BL N Fullerton 91
CSUN18111 NORDHOFF ST Northridge 91
SACRAMENTO STATE UNIVERSITY6000 J ST Sacramento 87
SDSU - PKG #15300 CAMPANILE DR San Diego 85
LAX NE380 WORLD WY Los Angeles 83
CA MART110 9TH ST E Los Angeles 81
SAN JOSE STATE UNIVERSITY1 WASHINGTON SQ San Jose 79
SOFI STADIUM1050 PRAIRIE AV S Inglewood 76
UC DAVIS MEDICAL CTR2315 STOCKTON BL Sacramento 75
WESTFIELD VALLEY FAIR2855 STEVENS CREEK BL Santa Clara 75
CSULB1250 BELLFLOWER BL Long Beach 73
AMGENONE AMGEN CENTER DR Thousand Oaks 72
LEVI'S STADIUM4900 MARIE P. DEBARTOLO WY Santa Clara 71
SAN FRANCISCO CENTER865 MARKET ST San Francisco 68
CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY5151 STATE UNIVERSITY DR Los Angeles 65
APPLE CAMPUS 2 MAIN BUILDING1 APPLE PARK WY Cupertino 64

All 75,717 buildings ›