Market

Where the work is, who has momentum, what's coming into play, and what the fleet looks like.

5,333 active devices
Active devices
5,333
Warranty windows opening
99
in the next 12 months
Out of service or lapsed
213
213 out of service (134 buildings)
as of Oct 19, 2026

What's coming into play

Warranty windows opening, 12 and 24 months after install.

MonthDevices at 12 monthsDevices at 24 months
Oct 2026 16 2
Nov 2026 16 13
Dec 2026 7 10
Jan 2027 11 5
Feb 2027 6 2
Mar 2027 18 1
Apr 2027 7 12
May 2027 7 10
Jun 2027 8 12
Jul 2027 1 14
Aug 2027 2 1
Sep 2027 15

List devices with warranty windows opening in the next 12 months on the Map →

Where the work is coming into play

1 city in Arizona, ranked by devices in play: out of service, with a lapsed certificate, or with a warranty window opening in the next 12 months.

CityIn playActive devicesOut of serviceLapsed
Phoenix5,310

Download this ranking · Open as table

What the fleet looks like

· 5,333 active devices
Active devices
5,333
as of Oct 2, 2026
With a known install year
5,061
95% of active
Modernization candidates
2,277
45% of aged stock

Vintage mix: active devices with a known install year.

InstalledDevicesShare
Before 19701012%
1970s1603%
1980s98019%
1990s80716%
2000s1,28025%
2010s99520%
2020s73815%

By device type.

TypeActiveMedian install year25+ years
Passenger3,44620011,683
Elevator (unspec.)1,4582010470
Escalator191200832
Freight115199953
Wheelchair lift70201310
Moving walk30199619
Dumbwaiter22199910
Other120230

Buildings in the census

AZ public records · data as of

2,230 buildings

BuildingCityActive devices
SKY HARBOR I/C PEDESTRIAN BRIDGE - ELEV3800 E SKY HARBOR BLVD Phoenix 101
GCU JEROME BLDG 543300 W CAMELBACK RD Phoenix 67
BANNER UNIV MED CENTER ELEVATOR1111 E MCDOWELL RD Phoenix 43
CONVENTION CENTER - ESCALATOR100 N 3RD ST Phoenix 43
ST JOSEPH HOSPITAL -- ELEVATORS350 W THOMAS RD Phoenix 35
CHASE FIELD -- ELEVATOR401 E JEFFERSON ST Phoenix 34
SKY TRAIN - ELEVATOR3400 E SKY HARBOR BLVD Phoenix 31
SKY HARBOR RENTAL CAR FACILITY - ELEV1805 E SKY HARBOR CIR S Phoenix 30
USAA COMPLEX -- ELEVATORS1 N NORTERRA DR Phoenix 30
MAYO CLINIC MEDICAL BLDG - ELEVATORS5777 E MAYO BLVD Phoenix 29
PCH ELEVATOR1919 E THOMAS RD Phoenix 28
CITYSCAPE - ELEVATORS1 E WASHINGTON ST Phoenix 26
MARRIOTT DESERT RIDGE - ELEVATORS5350 E MARRIOTT DR Phoenix 26
PHOENICIAN SPA & TENNIS -- ELEVATOR6000 E CAMELBACK RD Phoenix 26
TSMC - FAB 132200 N 43RD AVE Phoenix 26
SAGEWOOD BLDG 6000 - ELEVATOR4555 E MAYO BLVD Phoenix 24
AMEX DESERT RIDGE BLDG 1-- ELEVATORS18850 N 56TH ST Phoenix 23
ARIZONA BILTMORE RESORT & SPA - ELEVATOR2702 E CAMINO ACEQUIA Phoenix 22
BANNER ESTRELLA HOSPITAL - ELEVATORS9201 W THOMAS RD Phoenix 21
COLLIER CENTER -- ELEVATORS201 E WASHINGTON ST Phoenix 20
GCU PARKING BLD 55 - ELEVATOR2945 W COLTER ST Phoenix 20
SKY TRAIN 44TH LRT - ELEVATOR200 S 44TH ST Phoenix 20
SHERATON GRAND PHOENIX340 N 3RD ST Phoenix 18
Anasazi Resort Village -- ELEVATORS12220 N PARADISE VILLAGE PKWY S Phoenix 17
CENTRAL ARTS PLAZA1850 N CENTRAL AVE Phoenix 17

All 2,230 buildings ›